Scuba Cylinder Specification Chart from Huron Scuba, Ann Arbor Michigan
   
 
SCUBA Cylinder Specifications
Compiled by Huron Scuba, Snorkel & Adventure Travel Inc.
Ann Arbor, MI: (734) 994-3483

The information below was compiled from a variety of sources, including Luxfer, Pressed Steel Tank, Catalina, and OMS. The information is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. If you have better information or corrections, please email it to us for inclusion in this table.

The key information for most people when selecting a cylinder is the the following:
  • Total weight (smaller people shouldn't try to lug too much tank, whereas the strongest can deal with a 50-plus pound full tank)
  • Buoyancy empty (this affects how much weight you'll have to add to your belt to compensate for the empty tank's buoyancy)
  • Buoyancy full (affected solely by the weight of air in the tank, this gives a guideline to how much lead you'll need on your weight belt to sink at the start of the dive)
Tank prices are approximate retail prices, and are subject to change based on manufacturer's price changes, and include boot (except for 46 cu ft & smaller tanks), valve, visual inspection, and fill. Empty weights do not include valves (except Pressed Steel noted with *), which would add 1.5 - 2.5 lbs, but buoyancy figures do.

Here is an Excel version of these tables, formatted to print and fit in a logbook. Thanks to Aaron Warner from Iowa for putting the compact version together.

Aluminum Cylinders
Manufacturer & Nominal Capacity Service pressure, psi Actual air capacity, ft3 Outer diameter, in Length without valve, in Empty weight, lbs (w/o valve) Buoyancy Empty, lbs (w/valve) Buoyancy Full, lbs (w/valve)
Catallina S6300063.2110.82.6-1.1-1.5
Luxfer 6300063.2110.872.72-1.03-1.49
Catalina S133000134.3812.85.7-0.8-1.7
Luxfer 13300013.24.3712.875.94-0.72-1.71
Luxfer 14201513.74.416.55.41.70.7
Catalina S193000194.3817.47.80-1.3
Luxfer 19300019.94.3718.568.090.12-1.37
Luxfer 27300027.95.31811.40.6-1.5
Catalina S303000305.252013.7-0.2-2.4
Luxfer 303000304.8721.8511.611.2-1
Catalina S403000405.2524.915.91.7-2.6
Luxfer 40300039.95.2524.7515.32.2-0.8
Catalina S453000456.8917.720.31.3-2
Luxfer 50300048.46.891921.21.3-2.4
Catalina S533000537.2519.225.6-0.2-4.1
Catalina C603300607.2519.927.3-0.4-4.9
Catalina S633000637.2521.627.22-2.6
Luxfer 633000637.2521.8526.62.6-2.1
Luxfer 72300069.66.92628.43.6-1.6
Luxfer 80300077.47.2526.0631.384.4-1.4
Luxfer S80300078.2822.9335.122.26-3.6
Catalina S80300077.47.2525.831.64-1.8
Catalina C80330077.47.2525.134.4-0.2-5.9
Luxfer 92320090.3824.837.63.1-3.6
Luxfer 100330099.3826.2140.863.11-4.34
Catalina C1003300100827.346.1-0.4-7.8
Copyright 1999, 2004 and 2010 Huron Scuba, Snorkel and Adventure Travel, Inc.


STEEL CYLINDERS*
Manufacturer & Nominal Capacity Service pressure, psi Actual air capacity, cu. Ft. (at +10%) Outer diameter, in Length without valve, in Empty weight, lbs Buoyancy Empty, lbs (w/valve) Buoyancy Full, lbs (w/valve)
OMS 132400 +10%13 3.9145.9-2.25 -3.31
OMS 202400 +10%20 3.919.57.5-1.5 -3
Heiser 452400 +10%455.525.7920.30.8-2.575
PST LP 452400 +10%455.52319-0.5-3.7
OMS 452400 +10%465.52317.60-4
OMS 502400 +10%505.525.219.92-1.5-4.8
OMS 662400 +10%6672125-1.67-5.15
PST 653500677.2516.7526.2-1.5-6.4
PST MP 723300726.920.7530-6-11.4
Faber 723000+10%726.7520.528.7-3.7-8.45
Faber 802400 +10%787.252430-1.7-7.55
Faber 803180 +10%807.2519.8832.5-7.22-13.22
PST E7-803442 PSI807.252028-2.5-8.5
PST LP-802400 +10%80.67.252434-1-7
PST 803500827.2519.7528.6-3.3-9.3
OMS 852400 +10%85726310-6.7
Faber 952400 +10%95823.837.2-1.2-8.325
PST 952400 +10%96.6824.7543.8-3.3-10.4
OMS 982400 +10%98824380-7.73
Faber 1003180 +10%1007.2524.0138.7-7.26-14.76
PST E7-1003442 PSI1007.2524.1233-1-8.5
PST 10035001027.2523.9434.1-1.3-8.8
Heiser 1042400 +10%104827.3647.4-7.46-15.26
PST 1042400 +10%106.2826.8846.4-3.3-11.27
OMS 108 (112)2400 +10%11282641-1-8
PST E8-1193442 PSI11982441-2-10.5
Heiser 12031901208.0325.855-17.82-26.4
Faber 1203180 +10%1207.2528.6448.3-7.22-16.22
PST E7-1203442 PSI1207.2528.25380-10.5
PST 1203500122.57.2527.8739.2-1.3-10.3
PST 1202400 +10%122.5829.3751.3-1.7-10.7
OMS 121 (125)2400 +10%125829450-9.5
PST E8-1303442 PSI130826.1243-1-10.5
OMS 135 (131)2400 +10%131830.7470.75-10.31
Heiser 14031901408.0329.963-18.04-28.4
E8-1493442 PSI149829.3747.5-1.7-12.8
Heiser 19044001908.0331.387-46.86-62.3
Copyright 1999, 2004 and 2010 Huron Scuba, Snorkel and Adventure Travel, Inc.
*Empty weights do not include valves (except Pressed Steel and OMS), which would add 1.5 - 2.5 lbs, but buoyancy figures do.


 

Huron Scuba, Snorkel & Adventure Travel Inc. 4816 Jackson Road Suite D, Ann Arbor, MI 48103 
Phone: 734-994-3483 Fax: 734-994-1597 Apply to join Huron Scuba's staff! Application form in PDF
Regular Store Hours: Monday-Friday 10am-7pm, Saturday 10am-5pm.  webcontact@huronscuba.com